DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] regularity); see Arens v. United States, 969 F.2d 1034, 1037 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (citing Sanders v. United States, 594
F.2d 804, 813 (Ct. Cl. 1979), for the required presumption, absent evidence to the contrary, that Government
officials have carried out their duties “correctly, lawfully, and in good faith.”).
6.
The Board notes that the Coast Guard erroneously argued that the Barring Act,
31 U.S.C. § 3702, would prevent it from reimbursing the applicant for a claim more than six
years old. This argument is erroneous because 31 U.S.C. § 3702(e)(1) expressly authorizes
waiver of the six-year limitation when the Secretary requests it, and paragraph (c) of the BCMR
statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1552, states that “[t]he Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other
pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a
record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant ….” However, this argu-
ment is moot because the applicant’s claim cannot prevail on the merits.
7.
Accordingly, the Board will not excuse the application’s untimeliness or waive the
statute of limitations. The applicant’s request should be denied.
[ORDER AND SIGNATURES APPEAR ON NEXT PAGE]